Anthropic

His old Anthropic stake

Short answer (2026-10-26): FTX's former Anthropic stake is 445,392,400 shares after the 10-for-1 split, 2.5% of Anthropic's roughly 17.78B fully diluted shares per its S-1 ↗ (Oct 26, 2026). At the pre-IPO price of $105.71 a share that is about $47.1B. The bankruptcy estate sold the shares in 2024 for $1.34B to 38 buyers. Widely cited figures of $75B to $80B used an outdated 7.8% stake.

In 2021 FTX put $500M into a small AI lab. The bankruptcy estate sold every share in 2024 for $1.34B. By the share count in Anthropic's S-1, those shares are now 445,392,400 shares, 2.5% of the company. At the pre-IPO price on 2026-10-26 that is $47.08B. Read the S-1 ↗

Worth today

$47.08B

At $105.71 per share, the pre-IPO price. Live on the homepage.

The estate got

$1.34B

Sold to 38 buyers in 45 purchases, Apr and Jun 2024

Shares

445.4M

44,539,240 Series B before the 10-for-1 split

Of the company

2.50%

Of about 17.78B fully diluted shares, per the S-1

The math, step by step

  1. 2021: FTX invests $500M. It converts into 44,539,240 Series B shares at $11.23. Purchaser schedules ↗ list the exact count.
  2. 2024: the estate sells all of them at $30.0045 a share, the same price as Anthropic's own Series D that season: $884M in April, $452M in June.
  3. Sept 17, 2026: Anthropic splits its stock 10-for-1. The block becomes 445,392,400 shares. The dollar value doesn't change.
  4. Oct 26, 2026: the S-1 ↗ counts about 17.78B shares fully diluted. 445.4M of 17.78B is 2.5%.
  5. Today: 2.5% times the live pre-IPO valuation. Every $100B of Anthropic market value adds about $2.5B to the block.
FTX's old block atPer shareThe block
FTX's entry, 2021$1.12$0.50B
Estate sale, 2024$3.00$1.34B
Series H round, May 2026$58.90$26.2B
Pre-IPO market, 2026-10-26$105.71$47.1B
If the IPO values it at $2T$112.46$50.1B

Per-share prices are after the split. Why the headlines said $75B to $80B: they multiplied the 2024 stake (7.8%) by a later valuation, but Anthropic kept issuing shares. See all 9 articles.

Bigger than the CEO

From the S-1's principal stockholders table, as of Sept 30, 2026. FTX's old block is 1.85× what Dario Amodei holds. Amazon and Google hold non-voting shares, which that table doesn't list. Read the S-1 ↗

HolderSharesOf the company
FTX's old block (sold 2024)445,392,4002.50%
Tom Brown, co-founder244,173,0401.37%
Christopher Olah, co-founder242,882,4201.37%
Jared Kaplan, co-founder242,351,1701.36%
Jack Clark, co-founder242,271,8401.36%
Daniela Amodei, co-founder and president241,408,9401.36%
Dario Amodei, co-founder and CEO240,637,9801.35%
Sam McCandlish, co-founder231,809,7801.30%
Krishna Rao, CFO9,497,9000.05%

Who got the upside: all 38 buyers

45 purchases by 38 buyers, 44,539,240 shares, $1.34B in total, from the two court purchaser schedules. Worth today is at $105.71 a share.

BuyerShares (after split)PaidWorth todayMultipleFiling
ATIC Third International Investment Company LLC166,641,670$500.0M$17.62B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
G Squared VI Holdco, LLC44,993,250$135.0M$4.76B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Jane Street Global Trading, LLC33,328,330$100.0M$3.52B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Fund FG-BLU, a Series of Forge Investments LLC30,993,420$93.0M$3.28B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗ D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Fund SCVC-PV-LXVI, a series of SCVC Advisors, LP (Quickscope Investments)16,664,160$50.0M$1.76B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Manius Invest Co Ltd (Damac Capital)16,664,160$50.0M$1.76B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Certain funds managed by Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC14,997,750$45.0M$1.59B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Augment Collective, LLC Series Anthropic PBC 111,682,080$35.1M$1.23B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗ D.I. 10348-1 ↗
GA-IP Opportunities II, LLC11,664,920$35.0M$1.23B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗ D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Constitutional AI Fund, a Series of Abundance Master Fund LLC (Collab LTSE)10,677,600$32.0M$1.13B35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
HOF Capital AF Growth, LLC9,998,500$30.0M$1.06B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Constitutional AI Governance Fund 2 LLC9,713,400$29.1M$1.03B35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗ D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Craig Falls6,666,670$20.0M$704.8M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
MW LSVC Anthropic, LLC6,099,080$18.3M$644.8M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
G 24A LLC5,000,000$15.0M$528.6M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Gemini Ventures 1, LLC4,166,040$12.5M$440.4M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
MW LSVC Anthropic, LLC (Manhattan West)3,860,000$11.6M$408.1M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Alpha AZ, LLC3,332,830$10.0M$352.3M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Hermitage GTS I, a Series of CGF2021 LLC3,332,830$10.0M$352.3M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Anthropic Pine Road LLC3,332,830$10.0M$352.3M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Elysium VC(N) LLC3,332,830$10.0M$352.3M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Korea Investment Partners Co., Ltd. - KIP Re-Up II Fund3,332,830$10.0M$352.3M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Fund FG-AGV, a Series of Forge Investments LLC3,255,460$9.8M$344.1M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗ D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Hiive Anthropic Series II, a Series of Hiive Anthropic, LLC3,053,190$9.2M$322.8M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
A.G.P Alternative Investment Fund V- Series 1 LLC (Headwall)2,830,580$8.5M$299.2M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Hiive Anthropic Series I, a Series of Hiive Anthropic, LLC1,779,070$5.3M$188.1M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Telesoft – 2020, LP1,666,420$5.0M$176.2M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
The Ford Foundation1,666,410$5.0M$176.2M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Type One Soul Studio 3 A Series of Type One Ventures Growth GP LLC1,666,410$5.0M$176.2M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
ID FUND – ANTHROPIC SERIES OF ID FUNDS 3, LLC1,666,410$5.0M$176.2M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Picton Mahoney Asset Management as trustee on behalf of the Funds1,656,000$5.0M$175.1M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
TeleSoft-2020, LP1,033,170$3.1M$109.2M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
TeleSoft Capital, LLC1,033,170$3.1M$109.2M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Green Book Ventures Horizon III LLC939,520$2.8M$99.3M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Scenic Co-Invest Anthropic LLC733,220$2.2M$77.5M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Scenic Private Access Fund I, L.P.666,560$2.0M$70.5M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
Omidyar Network Fund LLC499,920$1.5M$52.8M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
The Nathan Cummings Foundation, Inc.333,280$1000K$35.2M35×D.I. 10348-1 ↗
Fund XLVIII, a series of SCVC Advisors, LP (Quickscope Investments)238,220$715K$25.2M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗
A.G.P Alternative Investment Fund IV- Series 4 LLC200,210$601K$21.2M35×D.I. 16380-1 ↗

Some names appear in slightly different forms across the two schedules and are listed as filed. Court totals foot to $1,336,377,627; the line items to $1,336,377,630 (rounding in the filed tables).

The other sale nobody priced

Caroline Ellison and Nishad Singh forfeited 4,453,900 Anthropic Series B shares. The S-1 shows Anthropic bought them back from the government at $140.9676 each in Oct 2025 and resold them to nine investors: $627.9M, 4.7× what the estate got per share a year earlier. S-1, related person transactions ↗